Logo Spamela

CYBER GÉNÉRATION - PRIVACY POLICY

This document informs you on the Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) set up by Cyber Génération Inc. (“CYBER GÉNÉRATION” or “us”), as owner and operator of the Spamela service (the “Spamela Service”) offered on this site (“Website”), to ensure preservation of the confidentiality of your personal or confidential information and respect of your privacy.

What is meant by “Personal Information”?


“Personal information” is information concerning a physical person that allows identification of such person. For example, your name, residential address, personal phone number and e-mail address, date of birth, credit information and access code to the Website.

This Policy applies to CYBER GÉNÉRATION's conduct in regards to personal information of individuals and, based on circumstances, in regards to confidential or sensitive information of enterprises (collectively the “Information”) that subscribed to Spamela service (the “Clients” or “you”).

  • How is my information collected?

    CYBER GÉNÉRATION collects “personal information” (received from a physical person otherwise than as a representative of a company (or moral person) pursuant to the definition provided above) only insofar as is needed for execution of the Spamela Service.

    We collect Information upon your registration as Client. More particularly, we collect your name, e-mail address, mailing address and phone and fax numbers. In order to complete your registration, we provide you with a user name (that may or not reveal your identity, at your choice) and an access code. It is your responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of your access code. Once registered, you may modify your access code through the feature provided to this end.

  • What is my information used for?

    Please note that whenever the list of e-mails blocked by CYBER GENERATION’s SPAMELA service includes a false positive, CYBER GENERATION will only have access to the e-mail title and not its content. As indicated in section 3 of the SPAMELA service conditions of use, “False positives and verification measures”, you can check and restore any such false positives from your mailbox at any time.

    Let us first assure you that in no event will CYBER GÉNÉRATION sell, give or exchange your Information to third parties for commercial purposes without your consent. In addition, CYBER GÉNÉRATION and its Clients undertake not to rent, sell or share their lists of Clients or Recipients to third parties without the consent of registered Clients or Recipients except in exceptional circumstances as specifically described herein.

    1. Service Management

      At a general level, we use your Information in the execution of the Cyberimpact Service, for billing purposes and, in specific cases, to resolve technical problems.

    2. Promotional Purposes

      CYBER GÉNÉRATION may occasionally use Clients’ names and some statistical data as reference for promotional activities intended to potential clients. The Client accepts that this information be used by CYBER GÉNÉRATION for promotional purposes and waives all rights to any form of compensation with respect to such use.

    3. Legal Obligation

      CYBER GÉNÉRATION may have to disclose your Information to competent persons or authorities should it be needed to conform to any legal obligation or comply with an injunction order, to protect and defend its rights or to assure compliance with the Terms of Use of its services.

  • How is my information protected?

    CYBER GÉNÉRATION conforms namely to the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act together with the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector of Quebec. CYBER GÉNÉRATION uses various measures to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of your Information. These measures are aimed at preventing the loss or theft of your Information, as well as its unauthorized reproduction, modification, use, consultation and disclosure.

    Our Website is secured through the use of technology recognized in the industry. Access to your Information is provided to authorized personnel only, and this, solely for the purposes mentioned in this Policy or dictated by the service offered. Agreements are also signed between CYBER GÉNÉRATION and its employees and subcontractors so that your Information is used in conformity with the present Policy and with any applicable law, rule or regulation.

    However, no system being infallible, we cannot guarantee the absolute safety of your Information.

  • How long is my information kept?

    CYBER GÉNÉRATION will preserve your Information only for the period essentially needed for use of the Spamela Service for the purpose for which it has been designed.

    CYBER GÉNÉRATION undertakes to delete or destroy the Information in your account upon its closure, unless there is a legal obligation to the contrary.

    The Information collected in the context of statistical analysis may be kept for an undetermined period but these shall not allow to identify you or to accede to other information that concerns you personally.

  • Can this policy be modified?

    This Policy may be updated from time to time. CYBER GÉNÉRATION reserves the right to modify this Policy at its discretion, by adding or subtracting certain terms and conditions.

  • How can we contact you?

    If you have any questions with respect to this Policy, its last updates or our practices in relation to the collection, use, maintenance or disclosure of your personal Information, or for filing a complaint or report an abuse by a third party, do not hesitate to communicate with us by e-mail at or at the following mailing address:

    CYBER GENERATION
    3115, de la Pinière Blvd., office 330
    Terrebonne, Quebec
    Canada J6X 4P7

Testimonial